Ohio Playoff Brackets
(after week #3)

During the regular season, these projections are based on the aggregate results of at least 10,000 simulations of the remainder of the regular season, computing the Harbin points each time.  For each team, a projected record is determined (based on the median number of wins across the simulations), followed by a projected Harbin point total (from the median number of Harbin points earned in finishing with the projected number of wins).


Region 1 Projections
1) Hudson (8-2) 32.07
2) Wadsworth (9-1) 32.05
3) Mentor (9-1) 31.05
4) Westerville Central (Westerville) (9-1) 29.95
5) Stow-Munroe Falls (Stow) (9-1) 29.65
6) Jackson (Massillon) (9-1) 27.30
7) Brunswick (8-2) 26.45
8) St Edward (Lakewood) (8-2) 26.02
9) Findlay (8-2) 25.75
10) Strongsville (7-3) 22.94
11) Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (7-3) 22.35
12) Solon (7-3) 20.95
13) Whitmer (Toledo) (7-3) 20.60
14) Austintown-Fitch (Youngstown) (7-3) 20.16
15) Hoover (North Canton) (6-4) 19.11
16) Berea-Midpark (Berea) (6-4) 18.70

Region 2 Projections
1) Dublin Coffman (Dublin) (9-1) 31.56
2) Centerville (9-1) 31.15
3) Wayne (Huber Heights) (9-1) 29.24
4) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (7-3) 29.10
5) Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (9-1) 28.25
6) Lakota East (Liberty Township) (8-2) 26.51
7) Springboro (8-2) 25.45
8) Westerville South (Westerville) (7-3) 24.10
9) Hilliard Davidson (Hilliard) (7-3) 22.97
10) St Xavier (Cincinnati) (6-4) 21.75
11) Hilliard Darby (Hilliard) (7-3) 21.60
12) Elder (Cincinnati) (6-4) 21.48
13) Mason (7-3) 19.25
14) Grove City (6-4) 19.20
15) Lebanon (6-4) 18.60
16) Lincoln (Gahanna) (6-4) 18.45

Region 3 Projections
1) Madison (10-0) 31.46
2) Bedford (9-1) 27.49
3) Brecksville-Broadview Heights (Broadview Heights) (8-2) 23.40
4) Glenville Academic Campus (Cleveland) (8-2) 23.18
5) Mayfield (7-3) 19.70
6) Riverside (Painesville) (7-3) 17.85
7) Roosevelt (Kent) (6-4) 17.50
8) Rhodes (Cleveland) (8-2) 16.98

Region 4 Projections
1) Perrysburg (10-0) 34.05
2) Avon (9-1) 27.55
3) Midview (Grafton) (8-2) 26.75
4) Massillon Washington (Massillon) (8-2) 25.74
5) Nordonia (Macedonia) (8-2) 24.95
6) Copley (7-3) 19.90
7) Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (6-4) 19.66
8) North Ridgeville (6-4) 19.05

Region 5 Projections
1) Olentangy (Lewis Center) (9-1) 30.50
2) Dublin Scioto (Dublin) (7-3) 24.05
3) Teays Valley (Ashville) (8-2) 24.00
4) Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) (8-2) 20.52
5) Hamilton Township (Columbus) (7-3) 20.50
6) Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) (7-3) 20.35
7) Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (6-4) 18.15
8) Ashland (6-4) 16.30

Region 6 Projections
1) Harrison (9-1) 26.20
2) Kings (Kings Mills) (9-1) 26.15
3) Tecumseh (New Carlisle) (8-2) 25.40
4) Lima Senior (Lima) (8-2) 23.90
5) Mount Healthy (Cincinnati) (9-1) 23.60
6) La Salle (Cincinnati) (7-3) 23.18
7) Loveland (6-4) 15.90
8) Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (5-4) 14.28

Region 7 Projections
1) Hubbard (8-2) 25.30
2) Poland Seminary (Poland) (9-1) 23.85
3) Aurora (9-1) 23.75
4) St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (7-3) 22.03
5) Tallmadge (7-3) 21.85
6) Louisville (8-2) 21.55
7) Chardon (8-2) 19.75
8) Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (7-3) 17.40

Region 8 Projections
1) Clyde (10-0) 33.40
2) Columbian (Tiffin) (8-2) 19.55
3) Central Catholic (Toledo) (6-4) 18.45
4) Perkins (Sandusky) (7-3) 16.65
5) Norwalk (8-2) 15.90
6) Napoleon (7-3) 15.55
7) Rocky River (6-4) 14.85
8) Madison Comprehensive (Mansfield) (6-4) 14.10

Region 9 Projections
1) Granville (9-1) 28.40
2) Logan Elm (Circleville) (8-2) 24.85
3) Athens (The Plains) (9-1) 24.55
4) Tri-Valley (Dresden) (9-1) 24.20
5) Beechcroft (Columbus) (9-1) 23.38
6) Jackson (8-2) 22.74
7) Dover (7-3) 22.23
8) Sheridan (Thornville) (9-1) 21.65

Region 10 Projections
1) Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (9-1) 29.20
2) Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (9-1) 25.40
3) Wapakoneta (9-1) 24.90
4) Western Brown (Mount Orab) (9-1) 21.85
5) Kenton Ridge (Springfield) (8-2) 21.85
6) Bellefontaine (6-4) 17.55
7) Thurgood Marshall (Dayton) (6-4) 16.87
8) Celina (7-3) 16.00

Region 11 Projections
1) Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (8-2) 24.90
2) Perry (7-3) 20.85
3) Woodridge (Peninsula) (8-2) 20.35
4) Field (Mogadore) (8-2) 19.40
5) Crestwood (Mantua) (8-2) 18.75
6) Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-4) 16.93
7) Benedictine (Cleveland) (6-4) 15.60
8) Bay (Bay Village) (5-5) 14.30

Region 12 Projections
1) Bellevue (8-2) 22.00
2) Bryan (9-1) 21.65
3) Triway (Wooster) (9-1) 17.85
4) Firelands (Oberlin) (8-2) 17.65
5) Port Clinton (7-3) 17.55
6) Genoa Area (Genoa) (8-2) 15.85
7) River Valley (Caledonia) (7-3) 15.25
8) Wauseon (8-2) 15.25

Region 13 Projections
1) Steubenville (7-3) 22.56
2) Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (8-2) 19.80
3) Bexley (Columbus) (8-2) 18.80
4) Licking Valley (Newark) (7-3) 18.15
5) Indian Creek (Wintersville) (8-2) 17.60
6) Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (8-2) 16.65
7) Maysville (Zanesville) (8-2) 14.95
8) Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (5-5) 13.10

Region 14 Projections
1) Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (10-0) 31.45
2) Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (10-0) 29.65
3) Archbishop Mcnicholas (Cincinnati) (9-1) 26.65
4) Wyoming (Cincinnati) (8-2) 22.25
5) Taylor (North Bend) (8-2) 20.40
6) Valley View (Germantown) (8-2) 19.50
7) Miami Trace (Washington Court House) (7-3) 16.55
8) Unioto (Chillicothe) (9-1) 16.55

Region 15 Projections
1) Canton Central Catholic (Canton) (8-2) 21.00
2) United (Hanoverton) (8-2) 17.60
3) Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) (8-2) 16.40
4) Labrae (Leavittsburg) (8-2) 15.10
5) Cardinal (Middlefield) (8-2) 15.05
6) Liberty (Youngstown) (7-3) 14.85
7) Girard (7-3) 13.85
8) Ursuline (Youngstown) (4-6) 12.30

Region 16 Projections
1) Coldwater (10-0) 25.80
2) Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (9-1) 22.50
3) Eastwood (Pemberville) (9-1) 21.45
4) Norwayne (Creston) (9-1) 21.30
5) Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (9-1) 20.30
6) Pleasant (Marion) (8-2) 19.40
7) Huron (7-3) 19.20
8) Chippewa (Doylestown) (8-2) 17.50

Region 17 Projections
1) Wheelersburg (9-1) 26.12
2) Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (5-5) 20.18
3) St Clairsville (9-1) 19.65
4) Liberty Union (Baltimore) (7-3) 17.15
5) Coshocton (8-2) 16.30
6) Martins Ferry (8-2) 16.10
7) Ironton (5-4) 14.80
8) Waverly (5-5) 11.25

Region 18 Projections
1) Cincinnati Hills Christian (Cincinnati) (10-0) 22.75
2) Madeira (Cincinnati) (8-2) 19.90
3) Waynesville (8-2) 19.10
4) Badin (Hamilton) (7-3) 16.30
5) Mariemont (Cincinnati) (7-3) 15.95
6) West Jefferson (6-4) 15.02
7) Shroder (Cincinnati) (7-3) 14.22
8) Greeneview (Jamestown) (8-2) 13.20

Region 19 Projections
1) Loudonville (9-1) 22.95
2) St Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) (9-1) 21.90
3) Kirtland (10-0) 21.35
4) Mogadore (9-1) 19.95
5) Garaway (Sugarcreek) (9-1) 19.90
6) Mc Donald (9-1) 18.80
7) Springfield (New Middletown) (7-3) 16.75
8) Hillsdale (Jeromesville) (7-3) 16.27

Region 20 Projections
1) Tinora (Defiance) (10-0) 22.15
2) Crestview (Convoy) (9-1) 20.45
3) Spencerville (8-2) 17.25
4) Carey (9-1) 17.05
5) Wynford (Bucyrus) (8-2) 16.95
6) Van Buren (7-3) 13.90
7) Jefferson (Delphos) (7-3) 13.55
8) Gibsonburg (9-1) 13.50

Region 21 Projections
1) Fredericktown (10-0) 23.65
2) Valley (Lucasville) (8-2) 20.40
3) Grandview Heights (Columbus) (8-2) 18.90
4) Bishop Ready (Columbus) (8-2) 18.65
5) Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (7-3) 16.30
6) Oak Hill (8-2) 14.97
7) Monroe Central (Woodsfield) (7-3) 14.18
8) Columbus Academy (Gahanna) (5-4) 14.11

Region 22 Projections
1) Tri-County North (Lewisburg) (8-1) 19.45
2) West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (9-1) 18.00
3) Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) (8-2) 15.32
4) Miami East (Casstown) (8-2) 15.15
5) St Henry (7-3) 14.37
6) Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati) (9-1) 14.11
7) Minster (6-4) 14.00
8) Versailles (6-4) 13.70

Region 23 Projections
1) St Paul (Norwalk) (9-1) 18.65
2) Western Reserve (Berlin Center) (9-1) 17.95
3) Plymouth (8-2) 14.80
4) Mc Kinley (Sebring) (7-3) 10.20
5) Richmond Heights (7-3) 9.75
6) Wellsville (6-4) 9.40
7) Catholic Central (Steubenville) (6-4) 9.40
8) Mapleton (Ashland) (5-5) 7.85

Region 24 Projections
1) Arlington (9-1) 17.00
2) Columbus Grove (7-3) 15.50
3) Calvert (Tiffin) (8-2) 15.10
4) Leipsic (6-4) 12.50
5) Mc Comb (7-3) 12.45
6) St John's (Delphos) (6-4) 12.05
7) Hicksville (6-4) 9.60
8) Toledo Christian (Toledo) (7-3) 9.50

Region 25 Projections
1) Shadyside (9-0) 21.11
2) Trimble (Glouster) (10-0) 21.00
3) Caldwell (9-1) 15.75
4) Danville (7-3) 14.60
5) Frontier (New Matamoras) (7-3) 12.20
6) South Gallia (Crown City) (7-3) 11.20
7) Tuscarawas Central Catholic (New Philadelphia) (7-3) 10.60
8) Harvest Preparatory (Canal Winchester) (7-3) 10.05

Region 26 Projections
1) Marion Local (Maria Stein) (8-2) 18.65
2) Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (7-3) 13.25
3) Miami Valley Christian (Cincinnati) (8-2) 12.80
4) Covington (6-3) 12.20
5) Fort Loramie (7-3) 11.45
6) Troy Christian (Troy) (6-4) 10.01
7) Triad (North Lewisburg) (6-4) 9.85
8) Riverview East Academy (Cincinnati) (7-3) 8.88