West-to-East Breakdown of Pods
(Updated Sat. 1:30 p.m.)


In the NCHSAA playoffs, after the 32 teams have been determined for each of the eight classifications, each group is split geographically into four pods of eight teams each, with the pod winners meeting in the state semifinals.  With rare exceptions, the actual longitude of the schools is used to make the west/east split.  Only teams that have the potential to qualify for the playoffs in a given classification are listed.

The longitude numbers were published by the NCHSAA (in the same release as the 2010 enrollment ADM numbers).  Some are substantially different than the ones I had previously looked up at gpsvisualizer.com.  Differences of .005 degrees or less (roughly 1/4 mile) can be attributed to using a different point on a school's campus for the calculation, but some differ from my numbers by much more.  I am unsure of whose longitude numbers are correct, but am using those of the NCHSAA here.

Class 1A
Murphy (8-2) 84.017 (could be 1AA)
Andrews (5-5) 83.823
Hayesville (3-7) 83.813
Robbinsville (7-3) 83.802
Cherokee (3-7) 83.321
Rosman (3-8) 82.821
Jefferson, Thomas (1-9) 81.861 (in a nine-way draw for the last berth)
Alleghany (0-10) 81.123 (out)
Elkin (5-5) 80.861
Mount Airy (8-2) 80.615 (1AA)
Union Academy (2-7) 80.574 (93% west)
---Projected west/midwest split---
North Stokes (3-7) 80.281 (88% midwest)
South Stanly (3-7) 80.163
South Davidson (3-7) 80.101
Chatham Central (2-8) 79.389
South Robeson (1-9) 79.254 (1AA, if they qualify)
West Columbus (1-9) 78.924 (1AA, if they qualify)
Lakewood (6-4) 78.499
Hobbton (6-4) 78.328
Princeton (2-8) 78.157
Rosewood (3-7) 78.076 (93% midwest)
---Projected midwest/mideast split---
Wallace-Rose Hill (10-0) 77.999 (71% mideast, if not 1AA)
North Duplin (3-7) 77.981
Northampton-West (3-6) 77.652
KIPP Pride (2-7) 77.640
Weldon (4-4) 77.621
North Edgecombe (7-3) 77.581
Southeast Halifax (1-8) 77.553
(in a nine-way draw for the last berth)
Jones (3-7) 77.382
Lejeune (2-8) 77.355
---Projected mideast/east split---
Northampton-East (2-8) 77.317 (87% east)
South Creek (0-10) 77.245 (out)
Southside (7-3) 77.055
Plymouth (9-1) 76.739
Northside-Pinetown (3-7) 76.728
Creswell (7-2) 76.393
Mattamuskeet (2-6) 76.330

Columbia (5-4) 76.247
Manteo (8-2) 75.675
Cape Hatteras (1-9) 75.551
(in a nine-way draw for the last berth)

Class 1AA
Murphy (8-2) 84.017 (probably 1A instead)
Swain (6-3) 83.455
Hendersonville (7-3) 82.464
Mitchell (5-5) 82.117
Avery (7-3) 81.918
Cherryville (6-4) 81.381
Bessemer City (1-9) 81.282
(in a nine-way draw for the last berth)
West Wilkes (4-6) 81.237
North Wilkes (1-10) 81.100
(in a nine-way draw for the last berth)
East Wilkes (5-5) 80.926
Mount Airy (8-2) 80.615 (61% west)
---Projected west/midwest split---
Central Academy (2-8) 80.568
Monroe (7-3) 80.526
East Surry (5-5) 80.477
North Rowan (5-5) 80.428
Albemarle (6-4) 80.193
Bishop McGuinness (8-2) 80.062
West Montgomery (5-5) 79.961
East Montgomery (7-3) 79.779 (61% midwest)
---Projected midwest/mideast split---
North Moore (1-9) 79.553 (in a nine-way draw for the last berth)
South Robeson (1-9) 79.254 
(in a nine-way draw for the last berth)
Red Springs (2-7) 79.184
West Columbus (1-9) 78.924 
(in a nine-way draw for the last berth)
East Columbus (3-7) 78.736
Midway (3-7) 78.487
Union (7-3) 78.240
Kenan, James (6-4) 78.044
Pender (7-2) 78.012
Wallace-Rose Hill (10-0) 77.999 (more likely 1A)
Goldsboro (7-3) 77.981
Spring Creek (1-9) 77.898 
(in a nine-way draw for the last berth)
---Projected mideast/east split---
Trask (4-6) 77.889
Southwest Onslow (9-1) 77.481
Dixon (3-6) 77.479
Ayden-Grifton (8-2) 77.433
Riverside - Williamston (8-2) 77.070
Gates County (8-2) 76.766
East Carteret (0-10) 76.685 (out)
Perquimans (5-5) 76.475
Camden (4-6) 76.172

Class 2A
Brevard (3-7) 82.737
Madison County (3-7) 82.681
(out)
Mountain Heritage (8-2) 82.205
Polk (9-1) 82.183
Chase (2-8) 81.845 (out)
East Rutherford (5-5) 81.819
Draughn (3-7) 81.545 (out)
Lincolnton (10-0) 81.259
Maiden (7-3) 81.222
Wilkes Central (8-2) 81.175 (2AA)
East Lincoln (7-3) 81.026
Starmount (10-0) 80.774
---Projected west/midwest split---
Surry Central (3-7) 80.714 (in a four-way draw for the last playoff berth)
West Davidson (5-5) 80.369
Lexington (6-4) 80.250
North Stanly (3-7) 80.214 (out)
Carver (8-2) 80.209
Atkins (3-6) 80.196 (out)
Thomasville (9-1) 80.080
Providence Grove (5-5) 79.712
Eastern Randolph (5-5) 79.619
Jordan-Matthews (7-3) 79.452
Cummings (10-1) 79.399 (75% midwest, goes to mideast if Surry Central gets in)
---Projected midwest/mideast split---
Graham (3-7) 79.382 (out)
Fairmont (5-5) 79.099
Carrboro (8-2) 79.083
South Columbus (9-0) 78.876
West Bladen (3-7) 78.739
(out)
Whiteville (4-5) 78.706 (in)
East Bladen (7-3) 78.528
Franklinton (5-5) 78.457
Clinton (3-7) 78.331
(in a four-way draw for the last playoff berth)
Louisburg (3-7) 78.300 (out)
North Johnston (8-2) 78.183
North Brunswick (5-5) 78.024 (50/50, goes east if Surry Central or Clinton get in)
---Projected mideast/east split---
Northwest Halifax (5-5) 77.806
East Duplin (9-1) 77.786 (goes 2AA if Surry Central or Clinton get in)
South Lenoir (5-5) 77.706
Roanoke Rapids (9-1) 77.654
Tarboro (10-0) 77.557
Northside-Jax (6-4) 77.390
Pasquotank (5-5) 76.275
Holmes (3-7) 76.606
(out)
First Flight (6-3) 75.666

Class 2AA
Pisgah (8-2) 82.844
North Henderson (3-7) 82.420 (out)
Owen (6-4) 82.371
West Caldwell (4-6) 81.592
(in a four-way draw for the last playoff berth)
Shelby (6-4) 81.539
Ashe (3-7) 81.472 (in)
West Lincoln (7-3) 81.388
Newton-Conover (9-1) 81.225
Wilkes Central (8-2) 81.175
Bunker Hill (6-4) 81.118 (75% west, goes midwest if West Caldwell gets in)
Bandys (3-7) 81.085 (out)
---Projected west/midwest split---
South Iredell (10-0) 80.910
Berry Academy (9-1) 80.892
North Surry (8-2) 80.677
Forbush (3-6) 80.556 (in)
Piedmont (9-1) 80.493
Salisbury (7-3) 80.483
Forest Hills (6-4) 80.414
West Stokes (6-4) 80.373
West Stanly (6-4) 80.348
(75% west, goes mideast if West Caldwell gets in)
---Projected midwest/mideast split---
Central Davidson (6-4) 80.223
Andrews, High Pt. (6-4) 79.990
Randleman (5-5) 79.803
Reidsville (8-2) 79.676
Northwood (6-4) 79.177
Cedar Ridge (9-1) 79.126
St. Pauls (5-5) 78.978
South Granville (4-6) 78.673 (75% mideast, goes east if West Caldwell gets in)
Franklinton (5-5) 78.457 (2A)
---Projected mideast/east split---
Bunn (8-2) 78.294
North Brunswick (5-5) 78.024 (2A)
Beddingfield (5-5) 77.874
East Duplin (9-1) 77.786 (50/50 to be here or 2A; here if Clinton or Surry Central gets in)
Topsail (4-6) 77.711
(in a four-way draw for the last playoff berth)
Southwest Edgecombe (9-2) 77.637
Kinston (8-2) 77.578
Richlands (7-3) 77.547
North Pitt (6-4) 77.361
Swansboro (3-7) 77.158 (out)
Bertie (2-8) 76.971 (out)
Croatan (3-7) 76.859 (out)
Northeastern (8-2) 76.253

Class 3A
Franklin (7-3) 83.380
Tuscola (6-4) 82.951
Asheville (7-2) 82.551
West Henderson (4-6) 82.518
East Henderson (8-2) 82.424
Patton (6-4) 81.672
Burns (9-1) 81.533
Hibriten (9-1) 81.497
---Projected west/midwest split---
Hickory (4-6) 81.333
Hunter Huss (3-7) 81.207 (out)
West Iredell (6-4) 80.991
Harding (3-7) 80.902
Cox Mill (7-3) 80.730
Northwest Cabarrus (5-5) 80.663
West Rowan (10-0) 80.642
Carson (9-2) 80.580
Concord (7-3) 80.580
---Projected midwest/mideast split---
Mount Pleasant (3-7) 80.479 (if they get a berth by the NCHSAA draw)
McMichael (3-7) 79.941 (out)
Southwestern Randolph (6-4) 79.869 (3AA)
Southern Guilford (7-3) 79.855
(in)
Rockingham (4-6) 79.743
Northeast Guilford (6-3) 79.673
Williams (4-6) 79.451
(if they get a berth by the NCHSAA draw)
Eastern Alamance (8-2) 79.303
Webb (6-4) 78.599
South Johnston (7-3) 78.504
Southern Vance (5-5) 78.386 (67% mideast)
Northern Vance (4-6) 78.378 (out)
---Projected mideast/east split---
South Brunswick (9-1) 78.046
Southern Wayne (4-6) 78.046
Aycock (3-7) 77.981 (out)
Eastern Wayne (7-3) 77.882
Rocky Mount (3-7) 77.807 (out)
West Craven (3-7) 77.136 (out)
Washington (5-5) 77.012
Hertford (7-3) 77.000
Havelock (7-3) 76.895
West Carteret (7-3) 76.785 (moves up to 3AA if Robinson is out)
Currituck (3-7) 75.971

Class 3AA
Enka (3-7) 82.663
Erwin (8-2) 82.624
Freedom (8-2) 81.722
Crest (7-2) 81.608
Kings Mountain (6-4) 81.369
Forestview (4-5) 81.136 (in)
Ashbrook (3-7) 81.128 (in)
South Point (7-3) 81.038
---Projected west/midwest split---
Statesville (6-4) 80.893
Charlotte Catholic (11-0) 80.850
Marvin Ridge (8-2) 80.797
Weddington (8-2) 80.723
Robinson (4-6) 80.659
(if they get a berth by the NCHSAA draw)
Hickory Ridge (4-6) 80.637 (in)
Brown (9-1) 80.619
Concord (7-3) 80.580 (3A)
North Forsyth (3-7) 80.284 (in)
---Projected midwest/mideast split---
Southwestern Randolph (6-4) 79.869 (67% mideast, goes to midwest if Robinson is out)
Asheboro (4-6) 79.820
Northern Guilford (9-1) 79.803
Northeast Guilford (6-3) 79.673 (3A)
Western Alamance (8-2) 79.500
Chapel Hill (4-6) 79.079 (out)
Westover (3-7) 78.987 (out)
Overhills (5-5) 78.968
Byrd (8-2) 78.947
Gray's Creek (8-2) 78.904
Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) 78.727
---Projected mideast/east split---
Triton (7-3) 78.666 (67% east, goes mideast if Robinson is out)
West Brunswick (5-5) 78.412

Northern Vance (4-6) 78.378 (out)
Southern Nash (8-2) 78.088
Hunt (8-2) 77.995
Northern Nash (7-3) 77.878
Nash Central (4-6) 77.795 (in)
South Central (7-3) 77.428
Conley (4-6) 77.323
West Carteret (7-3) 76.785 (probably 3A instead, goes 3AA only if Robinson is out)

Class 4A
Roberson (4-6) 82.538
Reynolds, A.C. (9-1) 82.475
Watauga (3-7) 81.676
(out)
Alexander Central (8-2) 81.189
East Gaston (4-6) 81.075 (in)
West Charlotte (7-3) 80.857
North Mecklenburg (3-7) 80.833 (out)
Mooresville (7-3) 80.802
Sun Valley (9-1) 80.643
Porter Ridge (10-0) 80.569
---Projected west/midwest split---
Davie (5-5) 80.555
Reagan (4-6) 80.362 (out)
Mount Tabor (9-1) 80.314
North Davidson (8-2) 80.247
Glenn (3-7) 80.112 (in)
High Point Central (7-3) 80.022
Southwest Guilford (5-5) 79.992 (in)
Ragsdale (8-2) 79.916
Smith, Ben L. (10-0) 79.850
---Projected midwest/mideast split---
Dudley (7-3) 79.765
Southeast Guilford (6-4) 79.701
Southern Alamance (3-7) 79.407 (out)
Hoke (3-7) 79.233 (out)
Swett, Purnell (6-4) 79.230
Lee County (6-4) 79.150
Seventy-First (9-1) 79.006 (4AA)
Person County (3-7) 78.979 (out)
Terry Sanford (6-4) 78.915
Northern Durham (5-5) 78.912
Hillside (10-0) 78.905
Smith, E.E. (5-5) 78.896 (in)
---Projected mideast/east split---
Southern Durham (5-6) 78.832
Harnett Central (7-3) 78.780
Middle Creek (7-3) 78.759 (4AA)
Clayton (5-5) 78.639
Southeast Raleigh (7-3) 78.604
West Johnston (4-6) 78.542 (out)
New Hanover (6-4) 77.933
Hoggard (3-7) 77.893 (in)
Laney (5-5) 77.876 (4AA)
Rose (6-4) 77.387
New Bern (9-0) 77.115

Class 4AA
South Caldwell (8-2) 81.453
Olympic (5-5) 80.951
Hopewell (6-4) 80.909
South Mecklenburg (6-4) 80.858
Myers Park (4-6) 80.831 (out)
Ardrey-Kell (6-4) 80.829
Garinger (6-4) 80.779
Vance (7-3) 80.771
Mallard Creek (10-0) 80.771
---Projected west/midwest split---
Providence (6-4) 80.763
Butler (10-0) 80.693
Independence (3-7) 80.685 (out)
West Forsyth (8-2) 80.389
East Forsyth (5-5) 80.151 (in)
Northwest Guilford (8-3) 79.955
Page (8-2) 79.787
Richmond (9-1) 79.717
Scotland (7-3) 79.474
---Projected midwest/mideast split---
Britt, Jack (9-1) 79.012
Seventy-First (9-1) 79.006 (will be 4AA)
Lumberton (8-2) 79.000
Jordan (6-4) 78.961
South View (4-6) 78.925 (in)
Panther Creek (9-1) 78.885
Apex (3-7) 78.837 (out)
Fuquay-Varina (9-1) 78.795
Cary (9-1) 78.768 (99% mideast)
---Projected mideast/east split---
Middle Creek (7-3) 78.759
Leesville Road (9-1) 78.714
Athens Drive (4-6) 78.711 (out)
Broughton (5-5) 78.643
Garner (8-2) 78.638
Millbrook (6-4) 78.603 (in)
Wakefield (9-2) 78.570
Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1) 78.507
Laney (5-5) 77.876 (4AA)