Drew Pasteur's Fantastic 50

Drew Pasteur's Ohio Fantastic 50

Ohio High School Football Rankings and Predictions


Toughest schedules

Updated 15-Oct-2018 8:43AM
Scores & schedules courtesy of Joe Eitel

Does not include future games or post-season games,
but non-OHSAA opponents are considered.

SOS rating scale is 0 (certain win) to 1 (certain loss),
from the perspective of an average team in the group considered
Expected win percentage would be 1 minus this number

Toughest schedules overall, after week #8
1) Gahanna Lincoln (4-4 D1 R2) 0.971
2) Centerville (0-8 D1 R3) 0.966
3) Mentor (7-1 D1 R1) 0.947
4) Grove City (0-8 D1 R3) 0.936
5) Youngstown Ursuline (1-7 D4 R13) 0.933
6) Stow-Munroe Falls (3-5 D1 R1) 0.931
7) Lewis Center Olentangy (3-5 D2 R8) 0.931
8) West Chester Lakota West (3-5 D1 R4) 0.930
9) Strongsville (5-3 D1 R1) 0.928
10) Powell Olentangy Liberty (5-3 D1 R2) 0.918
11) Hilliard Davidson (7-1 D1 R3) 0.916
12) Lima Senior (1-7 D2 R6) 0.915
13) Springfield (7-1 D1 R3) 0.913
14) Dublin Coffman (7-1 D1 R2) 0.912
15) Dublin Jerome (3-5 D1 R2) 0.910
16) Cleveland Benedictine (3-5 D2 R5) 0.908
17) Akron Archbishop Hoban (8-0 D2 R5) 0.908
18) Pickerington North (5-3 D1 R3) 0.906
19) Cincinnati Colerain (8-0 D1 R4) 0.906
20) Uniontown Green (1-7 D2 R7) 0.905
21) Medina (3-5 D1 R1) 0.900
22) Fairfield (7-1 D1 R4) 0.898
23) Upper Arlington (4-4 D1 R2) 0.896
24) Hamilton (1-7 D1 R4) 0.895
25) Elyria (0-8 D1 R2) 0.890

Toughest schedules in Division 1
1) Gahanna Lincoln (4-4 D1 R2) 0.685
2) Cincinnati Elder (4-4 D1 R4) 0.685
3) Centerville (0-8 D1 R3) 0.657
4) Mentor (7-1 D1 R1) 0.638
5) Cleveland St Ignatius (6-2 D1 R1) 0.636
6) Medina (3-5 D1 R1) 0.619
7) Canton GlenOak (1-7 D1 R1) 0.596
8) Lakewood St Edward (5-2 D1 R1) 0.590
9) Strongsville (5-3 D1 R1) 0.586
10) Hilliard Davidson (7-1 D1 R3) 0.581

Toughest schedules in Division 2
1) Lewis Center Olentangy (3-5 D2 R8) 0.794
2) Lima Senior (1-7 D2 R6) 0.769
3) Akron Archbishop Hoban (8-0 D2 R5) 0.763
4) Cincinnati La Salle (4-3 D2 R8) 0.761
5) Cleveland Benedictine (3-5 D2 R5) 0.760
6) Uniontown Green (1-7 D2 R7) 0.758
7) Uniontown Lake (4-4 D2 R7) 0.715
8) North Canton Hoover (6-2 D2 R7) 0.700
9) Westerville South (3-5 D2 R7) 0.690
10) Kings Mills Kings (7-1 D2 R8) 0.679

Toughest schedules in Division 3
1) Akron St Vincent-St Mary (5-3 D3 R9) 0.771
2) Louisville (5-3 D3 R9) 0.768
3) Columbus Bishop Hartley (6-2 D3 R11) 0.759
4) Aurora (5-3 D3 R9) 0.750
5) Delaware Olentangy Berlin OH (1-7 D3) 0.723
6) Columbus Bishop Watterson (3-5 D3 R11) 0.721
7) Cincinnati Northwest (2-6 D3 R12) 0.709
8) Canfield (7-1 D3 R9) 0.694
9) Mentor Lake Catholic (5-3 D3 R9) 0.682
10) Mansfield (3-5 D3 R10) 0.671

Toughest schedules in Division 4
1) Youngstown Ursuline (1-7 D4 R13) 0.917
2) Kenton (4-4 D4 R14) 0.816
3) Bellevue (2-6 D4 R14) 0.725
4) Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-5 D4 R13) 0.715
5) Lima Bath (0-8 D4 R14) 0.711
6) Youngstown East (6-2 D4 R13) 0.705
7) Van Wert (6-2 D4 R14) 0.676
8) Perry (7-1 D4 R13) 0.668
9) St Marys Memorial (8-0 D4 R14) 0.667
10) Chesterland West Geauga (2-6 D4 R13) 0.661

Toughest schedules in Division 5
1) Anna (6-2 D5 R18) 0.856
2) Ottawa-Glandorf (4-4 D5 R18) 0.797
3) Columbus Bishop Ready (3-5 D5 R19) 0.792
4) Canton Central Catholic (3-5 D5 R17) 0.778
5) Warrensville Heights (3-5 D5 R17) 0.731
6) Canfield South Range (4-4 D5 R17) 0.729
7) Wheelersburg (7-1 D5 R20) 0.722
8) Versailles (2-6 D5 R18) 0.718
9) Baltimore Liberty Union (1-7 D5 R19) 0.696
10) Reading (2-6 D5 R20) 0.695

Toughest schedules in Division 6
1) Coldwater (7-1 D6 R24) 0.893
2) Rockford Parkway (1-7 D6 R24) 0.854
3) Fort Recovery (3-5 D6 R24) 0.843
4) St Henry (6-2 D6 R24) 0.813
5) Brookfield (1-7 D6 R21) 0.813
6) Maria Stein Marion Local (8-0 D6 R24) 0.809
7) Newark Catholic (2-6 D6 R23) 0.791
8) Columbus Africentric Early College (0-8 D6 R23) 0.783
9) Elmore Woodmore (0-8 D6 R22) 0.757
10) Mogadore (7-1 D6 R21) 0.753

Toughest schedules in Division 7
1) Minster (5-3 D7 R28) 0.957
2) Delphos St John's (2-6 D7 R28) 0.945
3) Hamler Patrick Henry (5-3 D7 R26) 0.888
4) New Bremen (5-3 D7 R28) 0.864
5) Cardington-Lincoln (0-8 D7 R27) 0.806
6) Convoy Crestview (7-1 D7 R28) 0.799
7) Danville (3-5 D7 R27) 0.796
8) Lucas (6-2 D7 R27) 0.780
9) Sandusky St Mary Central Catholic (2-6 D7 R26) 0.773
10) Rittman (3-5 D7 R25) 0.770