Drew Pasteur's Fantastic 50

Drew Pasteur's Ohio Fantastic 50

Ohio High School Football Rankings and Predictions


Toughest schedules

Updated 21-Oct-2017 10:15PM
Scores & schedules courtesy of Joe Eitel

Does not include future games or post-season games,
but non-OHSAA opponents are considered.

SOS rating scale is 0 (certain win) to 1 (certain loss),
from the perspective of an average team in the group considered
Expected win percentage would be 1 minus this number

Toughest schedules overall, after week #9
1) Centerville (8-1 D1 R3) 0.971
2) Mentor (8-1 D1 R1) 0.957
3) Elyria (1-8 D1 R2) 0.956
4) Solon (5-4 D1 R1) 0.950
5) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (4-5 D1 R4) 0.948
6) Euclid (7-2 D1 R1) 0.948
7) Cincinnati La Salle (7-2 D2 R8) 0.945
8) Clayton Northmont (7-2 D1 R3) 0.944
9) Fairfield (5-4 D1 R4) 0.943
10) Gahanna Lincoln (6-3 D1 R2) 0.943
11) Cincinnati Colerain (7-2 D1 R4) 0.940
12) Springfield (6-3 D1 R3) 0.939
13) Westerville Central (4-5 D1 R2) 0.939
14) Cincinnati Oak Hills (0-9 D1 R4) 0.928
15) Springboro (4-5 D1 R4) 0.927
16) Lewis Center Olentangy (6-3 D1 R2) 0.926
17) North Canton Hoover (4-5 D2 R7) 0.924
18) Cleveland Benedictine (6-3 D2 R5) 0.923
19) West Chester Lakota West (2-7 D1 R4) 0.923
20) Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (2-7 D2 R5) 0.922
21) Strongsville (5-4 D1 R1) 0.922
22) Westerville South (4-5 D2 R7) 0.922
23) Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (5-4 D4 R13) 0.922
24) Uniontown Green (3-6 D2 R5) 0.922
25) Hamilton (2-7 D1 R4) 0.921

Toughest schedules in Division 1
1) Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (4-5 D1 R4) 0.780
2) Cleveland St Ignatius (8-1 D1 R1) 0.736
3) Centerville (8-1 D1 R3) 0.730
4) Huber Heights Wayne (7-2 D1 R3) 0.712
5) Fairfield (5-4 D1 R4) 0.685
6) Cincinnati St Xavier (8-1 D1 R4) 0.684
7) Cincinnati Elder (6-3 D1 R4) 0.681
8) Clayton Northmont (7-2 D1 R3) 0.676
9) West Chester Lakota West (2-7 D1 R4) 0.655
10) Springboro (4-5 D1 R4) 0.653

Toughest schedules in Division 2
1) Cincinnati La Salle (7-2 D2 R8) 0.853
2) Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (2-7 D2 R5) 0.799
3) Cincinnati Winton Woods (8-1 D2 R8) 0.798
4) Uniontown Green (3-6 D2 R5) 0.793
5) Westerville South (4-5 D2 R7) 0.785
6) North Canton Hoover (4-5 D2 R7) 0.779
7) Cleveland Benedictine (6-3 D2 R5) 0.776
8) Massillon Washington (6-3 D2 R7) 0.773
9) Macedonia Nordonia (2-7 D2 R5) 0.772
10) Twinsburg (3-6 D2 R5) 0.769

Toughest schedules in Division 3
1) Columbus Bishop Watterson (2-7 D3 R11) 0.852
2) Akron St Vincent-St Mary (6-3 D3 R9) 0.822
3) Aurora (5-4 D3 R9) 0.802
4) Columbus St Francis DeSales (5-4 D3 R11) 0.799
5) Columbus Bishop Hartley (8-1 D3 R11) 0.767
6) Tipp City Tippecanoe (4-5 D3 R12) 0.760
7) Parma Padua Franciscan (8-1 D3 R10) 0.759
8) Richfield Revere (2-7 D3 R9) 0.759
9) Toledo Central Catholic (8-1 D3 R10) 0.733
10) Tallmadge (6-3 D3 R9) 0.729

Toughest schedules in Division 4
1) Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (5-4 D4 R13) 0.905
2) Youngstown Ursuline (2-7 D4 R13) 0.894
3) Franklin Bishop Fenwick (5-4 D4 R16) 0.764
4) Kenton (4-5 D4 R14) 0.756
5) Napoleon (1-8 D4 R14) 0.729
6) Van Wert (4-5 D4 R14) 0.714
7) Carrollton (2-7 D4 R13) 0.708
8) Bellevue (6-3 D4 R14) 0.703
9) Germantown Valley View (9-0 D4 R16) 0.695
10) Port Clinton (5-4 D4 R14) 0.692

Toughest schedules in Division 5
1) Versailles (3-6 D5 R20) 0.873
2) Canton Central Catholic (3-6 D5 R17) 0.867
3) Ottawa-Glandorf (3-6 D5 R18) 0.797
4) Anna (7-2 D5 R20) 0.791
5) Coshocton (1-8 D5 R18) 0.758
6) Cincinnati Purcell Marian (2-7 D5 R20) 0.737
7) Canfield South Range (9-0 D5 R17) 0.733
8) Baltimore Liberty Union (3-6 D5 R19) 0.733
9) Johnstown-Monroe (7-2 D5 R19) 0.725
10) Huron (5-4 D5 R18) 0.717

Toughest schedules in Division 6
1) Coldwater (7-2 D6 R24) 0.934
2) Rockford Parkway (1-8 D6 R24) 0.921
3) Maria Stein Marion Local (9-0 D6 R24) 0.905
4) Fort Recovery (5-4 D6 R24) 0.899
5) St Henry (6-3 D6 R24) 0.849
6) Newark Catholic (3-6 D6 R23) 0.823
7) Loudonville (0-9 D6 R22) 0.772
8) Brookfield (4-5 D6 R21) 0.763
9) Hamler Patrick Henry (2-7 D6 R22) 0.753
10) Creston Norwayne (8-1 D6 R21) 0.750

Toughest schedules in Division 7
1) Minster (5-4 D7 R28) 0.960
2) Delphos St John's (5-4 D7 R28) 0.956
3) Louisville St Thomas Aquinas (1-8 D7 R25) 0.894
4) Convoy Crestview (8-1 D7 R28) 0.886
5) Dalton (9-0 D7 R25) 0.852
6) Youngstown Valley Christian School (4-5 D7 R25) 0.850
7) Cardington-Lincoln (2-7 D7 R27) 0.827
8) Tiffin Calvert (6-3 D7 R26) 0.820
9) Fremont St Joseph Central Catholic (2-7 D7 R26) 0.814
10) Hannibal River (5-4 D7 R27) 0.804